Swabik Sets Pole Vault Mark | News, Sports, Jobs

John Swabik of Clymer / Sherman / Panama crosses the pole vault bar at 11.6 in the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association track meet in Frewsburg. The Wolfpack won the boys’ competition, 86-54. Submitted photo

FREWSBURG – John Swabik set a new school record in the pole vault as Clymer / Sherman / Panama (3-0) outscored Frewsburg (0-3), 86-54 on Tuesday in a track and field meet of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association.

He crossed 11.6 in the pole vault while winning the 110-meter hurdles.

Jordan Svetz won the 400-meter hurdles (1: 10.4) and the high jump (5-8); and Owen White won the 1,600 meters (5: 01.7) and the long jump (15-11) for Clymer / Sherman / Panama.

Jake Constantino won the 100 meters (11.9) and the 200 meters (24.9) for Frewsburg.

3,200m relay: Frewsburg (Micah Barber, Xander Pitts, Evan Rounds, Juvenal Diaz). T-9: 53.7

110m hurdles: Swabik (CSP), Svetz (CSP), Zayne Cline (F). T – 15.8

100m: Jake Constantino (F), Treyvon Kopta (CSP), Hayden Bataglia (CSP). T – 11.9

1600m: Owen White (CSP), Juvenal Diaz (F), Lucas Dunnewold (CSP). T – 5: 01.7

400m relay: Clymer / Sherman / Panama (Jordan Svetz, Michael Shampoe, T. Kopta, Swabik). T – 48.1

400m: Jake Constantino (F), Hayden Battaglia (CSP), Noah Collins (F). T – 56.0

400m hurdles: Svetz (CSP), Declan Gibbons (F). T – 1: 10.4

800m: Owen White (CSP), Juvenal Diaz (F), Evan Rounds (F). T – 2: 17.3

200m: Constantino (V), Treyvon Kopta (CSP), Landon Stormer (V). T – 24.9

3,200m: Xander Pitts (F), Lucas Dunnewold (CSP), Benjamin Cooke (CSP). T-11: 39.6

1,600m relay: Clymer / Sherman / Panama (Swabik, Marcus King, Michael Shampoe, Battaglia). T – 4: 00.4

Long jump: Owen White (CSP), Micah Barber (F), Alex Barmore (CSP). D-15-11

High jump: Svetz (CSP), Barber (F), Zayne Cline (F). H-5-8

Triple jump: T. Kopta (CSP), Owen White (CSP), Cline (F). D-37-2

Shot put: Sebastian Hinkle (CSP), Jacob Murphy (CSP), Jake Sears (F). D – 33-2

Discus: Hayden Battaglia (CSP), Jake Sears (F), Jacob Murphy (CSP). D – 79-5.5

Pole vault: John Swabik (CSP), Noah Collins (F), Landon Stormer (F). H-11-6.

JHS FALL AT ORCHARD PARK

WEST SENECA – Orchard Park won a 104-37 victory over Jamestown in the Erie County Inter-School Conference track and field.

Nathan Hill won the 110-meter hurdles (17.5) and the 400-meter hurdles (1: 03.7) for the Red Raiders.

Dominic Cervellera won the shot put (44-4) and the discus (133-6) for Orchard Park while Chris Bertola won the 1,600 meters (4: 36.2) and the 800 meters (2:02, 2).

3,200m relay: Orchard Park (Ben Betrus, Dennis Choroser, Julian Bocanegra, Michael Breth). T-9: 51.1

110m hurdles: Nathan Hill (J), Paden Homer (OP), Coleton Fisher (OP). T – 17.5

100m: Kegan Mancabelli (OP), Ed Irrizary (OP), Ozion Rosario-Kinney (J). T – 11.3

1,600m: Chris Bertola (OP), Andrew Carlson (J), Joey Bertola (OP). T – 4: 36.2

400m: Tristan Vargo (OP), Colton Cappalino (J), Luke Coffta (OP). T-55.2

400m: Hill (J), Joe Nicometo (OP), Nate Messina (OP). T – 1: 03.7

800m: C. Bertola (OP), Carlson (J), Greg Brumagin (J). T – 2: 02.2

200m: Irrizary (OP), Coffta (OP), Mekhi Watkins (OP). T-24.5

3,200m: J. Bertola (OP), Breth (OP), Jaymin Morano (J). T – 11: 03.9

1,600m relay: Jamestown (Cappalino, Brumagin, Hill, Carlson). T – 3: 49.4

400m relay: Orchard Park (Vargo, Irrizary, Nicometo, KMancabelli). T – 55.7

Long jump: K. Mancabelli (OP), Takye Branch (J), Dominic Cervellera (OP). T – 21-1 1/2

Triple jump: Nicometo (OP), Rosario-Kinney (J), Homer (OP). D – 36-8

Shot put: Cervellera (OP), Peter Barry (J), Chris Smith (OP). D – 44-4

Discus: Cervellera (OP), Smith (OP), Irrizary (OP). D-133-6

High jump: Nicometo (OP), Brad Casto (OP), Maxwell Knight (J). H-5-10

Pole vault: KMancabelli (OP), Anthony Mancabelli (OP), Owen Casto (OP). H-13-6

THUNDERBIRDS ROLLER

MAYVILLE – Lake Chautauqua overcame Salamanca 118-15.

Dominic Cusimano won the 400 meters hurdles (1: 09.3) and the 200 meters (25.1) while Elias Quintero won the 800 meters (2: 18.5) and the 3,200 meters (11:47 , 8) for Thunderbirds.

Raiden Stalter won the discus (100-9) and shot put (35-5) while Carson D’Anthony won the high jump (5-4) and 1,600 meters (4: 49.9) for the winners.

3200mm Relay: Chautauqua Lake (Devin Putney, David Speagle, Carson D’Anthony, Elias Quintero). J – 10: 20

110m hurdles: Dominic Cusimano (CL), Grant Gillman (S). T – 20.0

100m: Gavin Segovia (CL), Ethan Testa (CL), JT Auman (S). T – 13.7

1600m: Carson D’Anthony (CL), Newark (S), Ryan Petroff (CL) T – 4: 49.9

400m relay: Chautauqua Lake (Dominic Cusimano, Michael Anderson, Gavin Segovia, Raiden Stalter). T – 51.3

400m: David Speagle (CL), Sully Ferrino (CL), Devin Putney (CL). T – 56.6

400m hurdles: Dominic Cusimano (CL), Grant Gillman (S). T – 1: 09.3

800m: Elias Quintero (CL), Edwin Henderson (CL), Corry Gebaur (S). T – 2: 18.5

200m: Dominic Cusimano (CL), Sully Ferrino (CL), Gavin Segovia (CL). T-25.1

3200m: Elias Quintero (CL). T – 11: 47.8

1,600m relay: Lac Chautauqua (David Speagle, Sully Ferrino, Carson D’Anthony, Elias Quintero). T – 4: 06.4

Pole vault: Ian Freay (CL), Chris Breads (CL). H-7-6

Long jump: David Speagle (CL), Arlen Newark (S), Sully Ferrino (CL). D-18-7 1.2

Triple jump: Michael Anderson (CL), Devin Putney (CL). D – 35-4 1/2

High jump: Carson D’Anthony (CL), Michael Anderson (CL), JT Auman (S). H-5-4

Discuss: Raiden Stalter (CL), Wayne Swogger (CL), Gary Linger (CL). D – 100-9

Shot put: Raiden Stalter (CL), Gary Linger (CL), Jack Whipple (CL). D-35-5

KNIGHTS TOP GOWANDA BY 2

DUNKIRK – Silver Creek / Forestville managed to win 61-59 against Gowanda.

Dylen Harbison won the high jump (5-4), 110-meter hurdles (20.1) and long jump (18-4.5) for the winners.

Sam Braidich won the 100m (11.7) and 200m (25.3) for Silver Creek / Forestville.

110m hurdles: Dylen Harbison (L). T-20-1.

100m: Sam Braidich (SC / F), Noah Vogtli (G), Hunter Larson. T – 11.7

1600m: Rocco Azzarella (SC / F), Seth Kaminski (G). T – 6: 16.7

400m relay: Silver Creek / Forestville (Braidich, Matt Woleben, Hunter Larson, Kaden Baker). T – 49.53

400m: Logan Perryman (SC / F), Noah Vogtli (G), Azzarella (SC / F). T – 59.9

400m hurdles: Kaminski (L), Matt Gawron (SC / F), Matt Dunn (SC / F). V – 1: 18.9

800m: Alex Procknal (SC / F), Logan Perryman (SC / F), Jason Twoguns (G). T – 2: 21.7

200m: Braidich (SC / F), Larson (SC / F), Elliot Jackson (G). T – 25.3

Discus: Josh Covert-Freeman (L), Javion Eggleston (SC / F), Matt Woleben (SC / F). D – 80-4

Shot put: Matt Dunn (SC / F), Josh Covert-Freeman (G0, Javion Eggelston (SC / F). D – 28-4

High jump: Dylen Harbison (L), Braidich (SC / F). H-5-4

Triple jump: Noah Vogtli (L), Dylan Harbison (L), Elliot Jackson (L). D – 34-3.5

Long jump: Dylen Harbison (L), Noah Vogtli (L), Larson (SC / F). D-18-4.5

GOLDEN COUGARS PREVAIL

FREDONIA – The Falconer / Cassadaga Valley boys’ track team stood up to Fredonia 78-62.

Joe Krenzer recorded two individual wins for the Golden Cougars in the 1,600 meters (5: 01.1) and 3,200 (11: 10.2), and Austin in the high jump (5-7) and triple jump (39 -9).

Oliver Madariaga tripled for the Hillbillies in the 100 (11.1), 200 (23.2) and 400 (51.2), while teammate Matt Linder won the shot (38-9) and the jump in length 19-0.75.

3,200m Relay: Falconer / CV (Alex Hudson, Chris Bacon, John Brocklebank, Nick Erickson). T-9: 35.5.

110m hurdles: Alex Field (F), Zander Austin (FCV), Lenieth Velez-Olmo (F). T – 18.2

100m: Oliver Madariaga (V), Collin Real (FCV), Ledreth Velez-Olmo (V). T – 11.1

1600m: Joe Krenzer (FCV), Brocklebank (FCV), Adam Lesch (F). V-5: 01.1

400m relay: Falconer / Cassadaga Valley (Austin Johns, Jaden Johns, Real, Noah Abram). T– 46.7

400m: Madariaga (V), Wyatt Harrington (FCV), Calder Annear (V). T-51.2

400m hurdles: AJohns (FCV), Field (F), Carson Kuzdzal (F). T – 1: 02.5

800m: Brocklebank (FCV), Ledreth Velez-Olmo (F), Hudson (FCV). T-2: 18.1

200m: Madariaga (V), Real (CV), Lenieth Velez-Olmo (V). T – 23.2

3,200m: Krenzer (CV), Brocklebank (FCV), Lesch (F). T-11: 10.2

1600m relay: Falconer / Cassadaga Valley (AJohns, Harrington, Austin, Real). T – 3: 42.3

Talk: Matt Cash (F), Matt Linder (F), Caden Dove (FCV). D-101

Shooting: Linder (F), Cash (F), Jack Fortna (F). D – 38-9

High jump: Austin (FCV), Harrington (FCV), Sam Murphy (F). H-5-7

Long jump: Linder (F), Austin (FCV), JJohns (FCV). D – 19-0 3/4

Triple jump: Austin (FCV), Linder (F), JJohns (FCV). D – 39-8

Pole vault: Harrington (FCV), Murphy (F). H-8-6

The latest news today and more in your inbox


Source link

About Harry Qualls

Harry Qualls

Check Also

GP Industries (SGX: G20) has a somewhat strained balance sheet

Berkshire Hathaway’s Charlie Munger-backed external fund manager Li Lu is quick to say “The biggest …